Geothermal Summit 2014 logo

     
Preliminary Agenda

(Pre-Summit Workshop & FORGE meeting are included in the price of registration for the Summit)

Monday, August 4, 2014

3:00-5:30pm
Pre-Summit Workshop: Proposed New Terminology and Approach for Quantifying Geothermal Resources in the United States
Nevada 9&10
AGENDA:
-Welcome and Background on GEA efforts in code and standards discussions
-UNFC Effort Explained in relation to Geothermal, how does this affect us down the road?
-Discussion and workshop of a potential DOE Reporting Metric

Moderated by: Ben Matek, Geothermal Analyst, Geothermal Energy Association (GEA) and Roy Mink, Committee Chair, Geothermal Resources Council, GRC, confirmed
Participants:
Ann Robertson-Tait, Business Development Manager/Senior Geologist, GeothermEx, confirmed
Anna Wall, Energy Research Analyst, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, confirmed
Kate Young, Senior Analyst, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, confirmed
Pat Dobson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, confirmed
Colin Williams, Center Director, U.S. Geologic Survey, confirmed
Brittany Segneri, Energy Analyst, GTO Contractor support, confirmed

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

9:00-11:00am
FORGE Open Meeting and Webinar: DOE will be providing an overview and answering questions about the open DOE solicitation for the Frontier Observatory for Research in Geothermal Energy (FORGE), for the advancement of EGS in the United States.
Nevada 9&10
Chaired by Lauren Boyd, EGS Program Manager, U.S. Department of Energy Geothermal Technologies Office, confirmed

11:00-12:00pm
GEA Member’s Meeting and Elections

Noon-1:30pm
Official start of National Geothermal Summit
Luncheon/Walk exhibits/Welcome address
Paul Thomsen, Director, Governor’s Office of Energy, State of Nevada, confirmed
Video Greeting by Senator Harry Reid, confirmed
Video Greeting by Senator Dean Heller, confirmed

1:30-3:00pm
Plenary discussion: Moving geothermal forward in Nevada
Moderated by: Paul Thomsen, Director, Governor’s Office of Energy, State of Nevada, confirmed
Panelists:
Senator Kelvin Atkinson, Nevada Senate District 4, confirmed
Assemblyman David Bobzien, Nevada Assembly 21, confirmed
Fred Schmidt, Partner, Holland & Hart, LLP, confirmed
Jack McGinley, Director Regulatory and Legislative Strategy, NV Energy, confirmed

3:00-3:30pm
Afternoon coffee/networking/walk exhibits

3:30-5:00pm
Plenary discussion:
Utility perspective on renewable portfolio standards and geothermal energy
Moderated by: Bob Sullivan, Senior Vice President of Business Development, Ormat, confirmed
Carl Stills, Energy Manager, Imperial Irrigation District, confirmed
Barry Dong, Manager Geothermal/Biomass, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP), confirmed
Stacey Kusters, Vice President of Renewable Energy & Origination, NV Energy, confirmed
Jill Darnell, Salt River Project, confirmed
Jim McIntosh, Senior Vice President of Operations, Z-Global, confirmed

5:00-6:30pm
Networking reception in Exhibit Area/GEA Honors Awards Ceremony
Sponsored by Economic Development Authority of Western Nevada

Wednesday, August 6, 2014


7:00-8:30am
Continental breakfast

8:30-9:45am
Keynote addresses
Senator Kelvin Atkinson, Nevada Senate District 4, confirmed
Senator Ben Hueso, California 40th District, confirmed
Assemblyman David Bobzien, Nevada Assembly 21, confirmed
Doug Hollett, Program Director, U.S. Department of Energy Geothermal Technologies Office, confirmed

9:45-10:15am
Coffee break/Networking /Walk the exhibits
Sponsored by Enel Green Power

10:15am-11:45pm
Plenary discussion: The future of the RPS
Moderated by:  Terry Page, Director of Regulatory Affairs Innovation, Enel Green Power, confirmed
Arne Olson, Partner, Energy and Environmental Economics, Inc (E3), confirmed
V. John White, Executive Director, CEERT, confirmed
Rebecca Wagner, Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission of Nevada, confirmed
Rob Oglesby, Executive Director, California Energy Commission, confirmed
Karen Edson, Vice President, Policy and Client Services, California ISO, confirmed

11:45am-12:45pm
Plenary discussion: Political and tax experts discuss federal and state legislation to support geothermal
Moderated by: Karl Gawell, Executive Director, Geothermal Energy Association (GEA), confirmed
Keith Martin, Partner, Chadbourne Parke LLP, confirmed
Ryan Mulvenon, Policy Advisor, Senator Harry Reid, confirmed
Robin Rotman, Associate, Van Ness Feldman, LLP, confirmed

12:45-2:00p
Luncheon/networking

2:00-3:30pm
Plenary discussion: Achieving the potential of the Salton Sea and the Salton Sea Restoration Initiative
Chaired by: Randy Keller, Director of Development, Transmission & Land Assets, CalEnergy, confirmed
Panelists:
Carl Stills, Energy Manager, Imperial Irrigation District, confirmed
Vince Signorotti, Vice President of Resource & Real Estate Assets, EnergySource, confirmed
Tracy Sizemore, Vice President of Business Development, Simbol Materials, confirmed
Andy Horne, Deputy County Executive Officer, County of Imperial, confirmed

3:30-5:00pm
Plenary discussion: Regulatory matters- leasing, permitting and Sage Grouse
Chaired by: Charlene Wardlow, Director Business Development, Ormat, confirmed
Panelists:
Scott Nichols, Manager of Lands and Permitting, US Geothermal, confirmed
Lorenzo Trimble, Geologist-Geothermal Program Lead, Bureau of Land Management, confirmed
Jeff Jones, Acting National Geothermal Program Manager, USDA, Forest Service, confirmed
Raul Morales, Deputy State Director for Nevada, Bureau of Land Management, confirmed

5:00-6:00p
Networking reception